Data Protection Privacy Policy

This is a child page of This Week's Diary

THE CHURCH OF THE MIRACULOUS MEDAL, CLONSKEAGH, DUBLIN 14
DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

1. Your personal data – what is it?
Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation or the GDPR.

2. Who are we?
The Parish of Clonskeagh, Bird Avenue, Dublin 14 is the data controller (contact details on next page). This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

3. How do we process your personal data?
The Parish of Clonskeagh, Bird Avenue, Dublin 14, complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -
• To administer records held by us on members of the congregation
• To fundraise and promote the interests of the parish
• To manage our employees and volunteers
• To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of donations and tax back applications)
• To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at the Parish of Clonskeagh, Bird Avenue, Dublin 14
• To share your contact details with the Diocesan offices so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
• Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and process your donations and keep you informed about diocesan events
• Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, financial, canon law, or other legal requirements
• Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a religious aim provided: -
o the processing relates only to members of the congregation or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
o there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

5. Sharing your personal data
Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other clergy or staff of the parish for purposes connected with the parish. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.
6. How long do we keep your personal data?
We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide Administrative Regulations and Guidelines for Parishes for Parish Priests of the Archdiocese of Dublin.
Specifically, we retain donation declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate and parish registers permanently (baptisms, marriages, confirmations and in some instances burials).

7. Your rights and your personal data
Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -
• The right to request a copy of your personal data which the Parish of Clonskeagh, Bird Avenue, Dublin 14 holds about you
• The right to request that the Parish of Clonskeagh, Bird Avenue, Dublin 14, corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date
• The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the Parish of [insert name & address] to retain such data
• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
• The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].
• The right where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing
• The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]
• The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioners Office.

8. Further processing
If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose not covered by this Data Privacy Notice we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

9. Contact Details
To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please contact the Parish of Clonskeagh Secretary / Parish Administrator at 01 2837948 or via email parishofficeclonskeagh@eircom.net
You can contact the Data Protection Commissioners Office on 00353 57 8684800 or Lo-Call 1890 252 231 or by email at info@dataprotection.ie

The postal addresses are:
Data Protection Commissioner
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
R32 AP23 Co. Laois


Dublin Office
21 Fitzwilliam Square
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Downloads:

Click on a link to download...